State v. Chancellor Scott Baker ( 2017 )
[…] Moore, 156 Idaho at 21, 319 P.3d at 505. Thus, the
    defendant is entitled to credit for time actually served prior to entry of judgment in the case. Id.
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    Baker argues the district court erred when it denied his motion for credit for time served
    because Baker received no credit for time served in Canadian custody. The State responds that
    the time Baker spent in Canadian custody was unrelated to the Idaho charges; therefore, Baker is
    not entitled to credit for that time served.
    The parties agree on the controlling authority. 
    Idaho Code § 18-309
    (1) states, in relevant
    part: “In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was
    entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of
    judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the
    judgment was entered.” In State v. Vasquez, 
    142 Idaho 67
    , 
    122 P.3d 1167
     (Ct. App. 2005), this
    Court explained the causation that is required before a defendant can receive credit for pre-
    judgment incarceration.
    The statute’s phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an