State v. Roy ( 2018 )
[…] Again, Roy failed to show that his court-appointed counsel would not or could not
    assist with the motion to withdraw guilty plea. Accordingly, it was within the district court’s
    discretion to deny the motion for appointment of new counsel.
    III.
    CONCLUSION
    The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion to appoint new
    counsel. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction and the opinion and order denying
    his motion to withdraw guilty plea and appoint new counsel.
    Judge GUTIERREZ and Judge HUSKEY CONCUR.
    2
    
    Idaho Code § 19-2908
     provides:
    When bail has been posted by cash deposit and remains on deposit at the
    time of the judgment, the clerk of the court shall, under the direction of the court,
    apply the money in satisfaction of fines, fees, costs and restitution imposed in the
    case and fines, fees, costs and restitution that have been imposed against the
    defendant in any other criminal action, and after satisfying the fines, fees, costs
    and restitution, shall refund the surplus, if any, to the person posting the cash
    deposit.
    5
    

Document Info

Filed Date: 12/31/2018

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/31/2018