143 Idaho 169, 170,
139 P.3d 771, 772 (Ct. App. 2006). III. ANALYSIS Berggren asserts that, although he is “mindful of the relevant statute’s requirement of the service of” the Idaho bench warrant, “the facts of this case support” granting him “credit for his time in custody in Washington.” The State responds that the district court correctly concluded Berggren failed to show he was entitled to credit for incarceration prior to service of the Idaho bench warrant. We hold that Berggren has failed to show that the district court erred in calculating his credit for time served. Idaho Code Section 19-2603 governs the calculation of credit for time served when a sentence is imposed after a probation revocation. The statute provides, in pertinent part: When the court finds that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of probation, it may . . . if judgment was originally pronounced but suspended, revoke probation. The time such person shall have been at large under such suspended sentence shall not be counted as a part of the term of his sentence. The defendant shall receive credit for time served from the date of service of a 1 Berggren was originally sentenced to two concurrent, unified terms of seven years, with minimum periods of confinement of four years, for possession of a controlled substance and grand theft. After revoking Berggren’s probation, the district court modified his sentences to unified terms of seven years, with minimum periods of confinement of three years. 2 bench warrant issued by the court after a finding of probable cause to believe the defendant has violated a condition of probation, for any time served following an arrest of the defendant pursuant to section 20-227, Idaho Code, and for any time served as a condition of probation under the . . . suspended sentence. According to the statute’s express language, probationers are entitled to credit for time served: (1) following service of a bench warrant for an alleged probation violation; (2) following an arrest on an agent’s warrant for an alleged probation violation; and (3) time served as a condition of probation. Probationers are also entitled to credit for time served under the functional equivalent of a bench warrant. State v. Kesling,
155 Idaho 673, 677-78,
315 P.3d 861, 865-66 (Ct. App. 2013).