State v. Lee ( 1998 )
[…] The district court determined that Idaho Rule of Evidence 606(b) prohibited the introduction of the juror's affidavit. Rule 606(b) states, in part, that "a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict."

    [4] In any event, Lee's motion falls within one of the circumstances in which a motion for a new trial can be granted. Under I.C. § 19-2406(5), a new trial may be granted when the court "has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of trial." In his amended motion for a new trial, Lee argued that the district court erred when it instructed the jury to continue deliberations after Juror 9 had been singled out as the lone dissenter.