Brackett v. State ( 2019 )
[…] , 675, 
    227 P.3d 925
    ,
    929 (2010); Sheahan, 
    146 Idaho at 104
    , 190 P.3d at 923. Over questions of law, we exercise free
    review. Rhoades, 
    148 Idaho at 250
    , 
    220 P.3d at 1069
    ; Downing v. State, 
    136 Idaho 367
    , 370, 
    33 P.3d 841
    , 844 (Ct. App. 2001).
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    In this case, the district court correctly dismissed Brackett’s petition for post-conviction
    relief. The scope of post-conviction relief is limited. Knutsen v. State, 
    144 Idaho 433
    , 438, 
    163 P.3d 222
    , 227 (Ct. App. 2007). Idaho Code Section 19-4901(a) states: “Any person who has
    been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, and who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or the
    sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States . . . may institute . . . a
    5
    proceeding under this act to secure relief.” However, a petition for post-conviction relief is not a
    substitute for an appeal. I.C. § 19-4901(b). A claim or issue that was or could have been raised