Brackett v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    proceeding under this act to secure relief.” However, a petition for post-conviction relief is not a
    substitute for an appeal. I.C. § 19-4901(b). A claim or issue that was or could have been raised
    on appeal may not be considered in post-conviction proceedings. Id.; Mendiola v. State, 
    150 Idaho 345
    , 348-49, 
    247 P.3d 210
    , 213-14 (Ct. App. 2010).
    The district court found that Claim 1 was not timely because CR-2011-692 was dismissed
    without prejudice on September 2, 2011, and the petition was not filed until February 9, 2017.
    See I.C. § 19-4902(a) (“An application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the
    expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the
    determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.”). The district court was
    correct in this regard and Brackett does not challenge this determination on appeal.
    The district court found that Claims 5-12, 14-17, and 19-25 were all claims that could
    have or should have been raised on direct appeal.