Dwight Earl Reber v. State ( 2014 )
[…] claim of ineffective assistance of counsel was previously adjudicated and he failed to establish a
    prima facie case of actual innocence.
    Reber timely appeals the order summarily dismissing his successive petition for post-
    conviction relief. He asserts the district court erred in failing to rule on his motion for conflict
    counsel.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    The district court summarily dismissed Reber’s successive petition for post-conviction
    relief, concluding he failed to provide a sufficient reason that would allow him to file a
    successive petition pursuant to I.C. § 19-4908 and it was time barred under I.C. § 19-4902(a).
    Idaho Code sets forth the parameters for filing successive petitions for post-conviction relief. It
    provides:
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
    raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally
    adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in
    the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
    for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
    supplemental, or amended application.
    Idaho Code § 19-4908.
    Reber argues the district court had a duty to inquire into a potential conflict of interest
    when he filed a motion to dismiss the public defender and appoint conflict-free counsel after the