State v. Richard Gabriel Bennett ( 2015 )
[…] who have been abused as children, but it determined the culpability of the specific defendant
    before it on the basis of evidence in the record. Accordingly, we conclude that the error in the
    consideration of studies that are not in the record, and which Bennett was not permitted to
    challenge, was harmless.
    B.     The District Court Adequately Considered Bennett’s Mental Health
    Bennett next argues that the district court erred in its consideration of his mental health.
    He relies upon I.C. § 19-2523, which provides:
    (1) Evidence of mental condition shall be received, if offered, at the time of
    sentencing of any person convicted of a crime. In determining the sentence to be
    imposed in addition to other criteria provided by law, if the defendant’s mental
    condition is a significant factor, the court shall consider such factors as:
    (a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
    (b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
    (c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
    (d) The availability of treatment and level of care required;
    (e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at
    large, or the absence of such risk;
    (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time
    of the offense charged.
    Under that statute, “if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant issue, the sentencing
    judge must also weigh that mental condition as a sentencing consideration.” State v. Quintana,
    
    155 Idaho 124
    , 129, 
    306 P.3d 209
    , 214 (Ct. App. 2013). However, “a defendant’s mental health