State v. John Joseph Fairchild ( 2015 )
[…] under I.C. § 19-2406(1), “the trial [was] had in [Fairchild’s] absence.”
    A defendant’s right to be personally present at his or her trial for a felony or serious
    offense is embodied in the Due Process Clauses of both the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments
    and the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment. United States v. Gagnon, 
    470 U.S. 522
    ,
    526 (1985). This right is also enshrined in Article I, Sections 7 (right to trial by jury) and 13
    (right to a speedy and public trial) of the Idaho Constitution. The legislature codified this
    3
    protection as I.C. § 19-1903, which provides that, “if the indictment is for a felony, the defendant
    must be personally present at the trial.” Finally, I.C.R. 43(a) further assures this right, providing:
    The defendant shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of the plea,
    at every stage of the trial including the impaneling of the jury and the return of the