State v. John Joseph Fairchild ( 2015 )
[…] ability to understand the charge against him or to present evidence on his behalf. Indeed, when
    considered in light of the entire proceeding, there is no indication that the brief hearing held
    outside Fairchild’s presence impaired, much less thwarted, his right to a fair and just trial. As a
    result, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Fairchild’s motion for a new trial
    on this basis.
    Fairchild further claims the district court should have granted his motion for a new trial
    based on I.C. § 19-2406(5), which allows for a new trial when the court “has erred in the
    decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” Fairchild contends that the
    district court erred in its decision to allow amendment of the information and to do so in
    chambers outside of Fairchild’s presence. As has already been discussed, the district court’s