Hausladen, Jr. v. Sahlin SUBSTITUTE ( 2013 )
[…] neither an I.R.C.P. 54(b) certificate, nor I.A.R. 12(a) permission, was required. Accordingly, the
    district court erred by dismissing the appeal. While this issue is dispositive on appeal, we
    address the remaining issues of standing and jurisdiction in order to provide guidance on remand.
    Hausladen first argues Sahlin had no standing to file a motion with the magistrate
    alleging Hausladen failed to pay Sahlin parenting coordinator fees and seeking a court order
    requiring Hausladen to do so. Idaho Code Section 32-717D(4) provides:
    The court shall allocate the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator
    between the parties and may enter an order against either or both parties for the
    reasonable costs, fees and disbursements of the parenting coordinator. Any
    dispute regarding payment of the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator shall
    be subject to review by the court upon request of the parenting coordinator or
    either party.
    1
    Even if this document was not an appealable final judgment, it would be appealable as an
    order following final judgment pursuant to I.A.R. 11(a)(7), as the 2001 order entered in this case
    (resolving child custody, visitation, child support, and paternity) constituted a final judgment.
    3
    Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 16(l)(11) provides:
    Parenting Coordinators shall be compensated at their regular fees and
    expenses, which shall be clearly set forth in the information and materials
    provided to the parties. Unless other arrangements are made among the parties or
    ordered by the court, the interested parties shall be responsible for a pro rata share
    of the Parenting Coordinator’s fees and expenses, commensurate with their
    respective contributions to total child support. If a Parenting Coordinator is not
    paid, the court, upon motion of the Parenting Coordinator, may order payment.
    Any dispute regarding payment of the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator,
    shall be subject to review by the court upon request of the parenting coordinator
    or either party.
    Accordingly, I.C. § 32-717D(4) and I.R.C.P. 16(l)(11) specifically allowed Sahlin to request the
    magistrate review the dispute regarding payment of Sahlin’s parenting coordinator fees.
    Hausladen also argues the magistrate lacked jurisdiction to require him to pay Sahlin on