Jason Demar v. Warden Randy Blades ( 2013 )
[…] 656 F. Supp. 1108
    (D. Idaho 1987). The inmates prevailed on certain issues and
    injunctive relief was ordered. 
    Balla, 595 F. Supp. at 1583
    . To the extent Demar is alleging that
    the prison is not complying with injunctive relief still in effect from Balla, that case does not
    excuse him from the requirement of exhausting his administrative remedies on a separate petition
    for writ of habeas corpus. 2
    Demar also argues he is exempt from exhausting his administrative remedies because of
    the threat of imminent danger of physical bodily harm. Idaho Code Section 19-4206 provides:
    (1)    Unless a petitioner who is a prisoner establishes to the satisfaction
    of the court that he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury, no petition
    for writ of habeas corpus or any other civil action shall be brought . . . with
    respect to conditions of confinement until all available administrative remedies
    have been exhausted. If the institution, or state, local or private correctional
    2
    However, to the extent Demar’s argument can be construed as demonstrating he is in
    imminent danger because of violations of the mandates from Balla, it will be taken into
    consideration.
    4
    facility does not have a system for administrative remedy, this requirement shall
    be waived.
    (2)    At the time of filing, the petitioner shall submit, together with the
    petition for writ of habeas corpus a true, correct and complete copy of any
    documentation which demonstrates that he has exhausted administrative remedies
    described in subsection (1) of this section.
    (3)    If at the time of filing the petition for writ of habeas corpus the
    petitioner fails to comply with this section, the court shall dismiss the petition
    with or without prejudice.
    In support of Demar’s argument, he asserts that every inmate at the prison is in imminent
    danger due to overcrowding, lack of recreational time, lack of food, and lack of personal space.
    Demar contends this has created a hostile atmosphere where fights and assaults are common and
    a way of life and that inmates are not protected from other inmates or staff. The district court
    was not persuaded these allegations established Demar was in imminent danger of serious
    physical injury. Likewise, we hold the nonspecific and conclusory nature of these assertions
    were insufficient to establish the imminent danger requirement to excuse Demar from exhausting
    administrative remedies. Therefore, the district court did not err in dismissing Demar’s claim