State v. Lawrence J. Crow ( 2013 )
[…] sentence. 1
    Turning to the underlying issue, I.C. § 19-5307 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1)     Irrespective of any penalties set forth under state law, and in
    addition thereto, the court, at the time of sentencing or such later date as deemed
    necessary by the court, may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars
    ($5,000) against any defendant found guilty of any felony listed in subsection (2)
    of this section.
    The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant, and shall
    be entered on behalf of the victim . . .
    Subsection (2) lists murder under I.C. § 18-4001 as one of the qualifying crimes. Idaho Code
    Section 18-306 provides:
    Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented
    or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is
    made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows:
    ....
    (4)     If the offense so attempted is punishable by a fine, the offender convicted
    of such attempt is punishable by a fine not exceeding one-half (1/2) the largest
    fine which may be imposed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted.
    1
    Crow could have objected or filed a Rule 35 motion challenging the legality of the fine.
    3