Battery ( 2014 )
[…] when he could have walked away, gone into the house, called [the] officers.
    In the nonhomicidal context, the right to defend oneself from attack is embodied in
    several Idaho statutes. Idaho Code § 19-201 provides that “[l]awful resistance to the commission
    of a public offense may be made: (1) By the party about to be injured”; and Idaho Code
    § 19-202 specifies that “[r]esistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party
    about to be injured: (1) To prevent an offense against his person . . . .” Idaho Code § 19-202A
    further provides that “[n]o person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind
    whatsoever for protecting himself . . . by reasonable means necessary . . . .” 2 Thus, pursuant to
    these statutes, in order to assert self-defense, a defendant must show he reasonably believed he
    was in imminent danger of bodily harm, State v. Hoover, 
    138 Idaho 414
    , 421, 
    64 P.3d 340
    , 347
    (Ct.