State v. Nikolas Sherman , 156 Idaho 435 ( 2014 )
[…] effective control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy . . . .” I.C. § 54-1703. 
    Idaho Code § 54-1732
    (3)(c) directly relates to the legislative purpose by criminalizing an act that the
    legislature determined to be detrimental to public health and welfare. Limiting the possession of
    prescription drugs to those who are authorized to manufacture and distribute drugs, and to those
    who are lawfully prescribed drugs, mitigates the potential for individuals to misuse or abuse
    6
    In 2013, 
    Idaho Code § 54-1705
    (32) was recodified as I.C. § 54-1705(36) and amended to
    state, “‘Prescription drug order’ means a valid order of a practitioner for a drug or device for an
    ultimate user of the drug or device.”
    7
    prescription drugs. 7 Accordingly, the State had a legitimate interest and a rational basis for
    enacting the statute.
    Sherman concedes that the State has a legitimate interest in stopping the misuse and
    abuse of prescription drugs.