State v. Nikolas Sherman , 156 Idaho 435 ( 2014 )
[…] governmental body could have had no legitimate reason for its decision.” 
    Id.
    Additionally, “[i]f it is ‘at least fairly debatable’ that the [government’s] conduct
    is rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest, there has been no
    violation of substantive due process.” Halverson v. Skagit County, 
    42 F.3d 1257
    ,
    1262 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting Kawaoka, 
    17 F.3d at 1234
    ).
    Bennett, 
    142 Idaho at 169
    , 
    125 P.3d at 525
    .
    On appeal, Sherman contends that I.C. § 54-1732(3)(c) is violative of substantive due
    process because the law is irrational and arbitrary in its scope. 
    Idaho Code § 54-1732
    (3)(c)
    provides:
    (3)      The following acts, or the failure to act, and the causing of any
    such act or failure are unlawful:
    ....
    (c)     The possession or use of a legend drug or a precursor by
    any person unless such person obtains such drug on the prescription or
    drug order of a practitioner.
    5
    Pursuant to I.C. § 54-1734(2), pharmacists, practitioners, hospitals, manufacturers, wholesalers,
    carriers, and warehousemen are exempt from the crime of possession of a legend drug in the
    usual and lawful course of their business.