State v. Troy Dwayne Payne ( 2012 )
[…] destroyed.” Even on appeal, Payne has not cited authority from any jurisdiction supporting an
    “innocent possession” or “temporary possession” defense. A claim of error that is not supported
    by argument or authority is waived. State v. Zichko 
    129 Idaho 259
    , 263, 
    923 P.2d 966
    , 970
    (1996); State v. Trejo, 
    132 Idaho 872
    , 880, 
    979 P.2d 1230
    , 1238 (Ct. App. 1999).
    5
    On appeal, Payne asserts for the first time a defense of “misfortune or accident” based on
    
    Idaho Code § 18-201
    (3), which provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes, except
    those belonging to the following classes: . . . . Persons who committed the act or made the
    omission charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil
    design, intention or culpable negligence.” In Dolsby, 143 Idaho at 354, 145 P.3d at 919, we
    stated, “Whether a defendant may present evidence of misfortune and whether the defendant is
    entitled to a jury instruction on this defense depends on whether the defendant proffers evidence