State v. Megan Erin Baker ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable doubt at trial. The Supreme Court’s determination in Neal that a positive drug test is
    sufficient to show probable cause for a possession charge does not resolve the question whether
    such evidence is sufficient to prove the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.
    We conclude that the latter issue need not be resolved in the present appeal, however,
    because Baker’s dismissal motion was not procedurally authorized or permissible. In Neal, the
    defendant’s motion was expressly authorized by statute, I.C. § 19-815A, which provides that a
    defendant “may challenge the sufficiency of evidence educed at the preliminary examination by
    a motion to dismiss the commitment . . . or the information filed by the prosecuting attorney.”
    See also State v. Pole, 
    139 Idaho 370
    , 372, 
    79 P.3d 729
    , 731 (Ct. App. 2003). No statute or rule
    similarly authorized Baker’s motion challenging the State’s ability to produce evidence sufficient
    to prove each of the elements of the charged offense.