Troy Dwayne Payne v. State ( 2016 )
[…] several jurisdictions that have adopted the defense. While the failure to advance an established
    legal theory may result in ineffective assistance of counsel under Strickland, the failure to
    advance a novel theory will not. Piro v. State, 
    146 Idaho 86
    , 91, 
    190 P.3d 905
    , 910 (Ct. App.
    5
    2008). The defense theory of innocent or temporary possession is not established under Idaho
    law and, therefore, Payne’s trial counsel was not objectively deficient for failing to request a jury
    instruction on that defense.
    2.      Idaho Code Section 18-201(3)
    Payne also alleged that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to provide a jury
    instruction consistent with I.C. § 18-201(3), which provides:
    All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to
    the following classes:
    ....
    (3)     Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged,
    through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design,
    intention or culpable negligence.
    The questions here are whether Payne’s trial counsel’s failure to request a jury instruction
    consistent with I.C. § 18-201(3) constitutes deficient performance and whether Payne was
    prejudiced by trial counsel’s deficiency.
    In our opinion on direct appeal, this Court explained: