State v. Dougherty ( 2018 )
[…] requested a cover officer due to Dougherty being verbally uncooperative. While they were
    waiting for the cover officer, the two continued a verbal dialogue and the trooper again asked
    Dougherty for the documents. At no time did Dougherty reach for his license, registration, or
    insurance. After the cover officer arrived, Dougherty was arrested. Dougherty also testified and
    explained that he could not give the trooper the license because he did not have it with him.
    The charge of resisting and obstructing an officer of which Dougherty was convicted is
    defined by I.C. § 18-705 as follows: “Every person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any
    public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office . . . .” The jury
    was provided the pattern instruction for this law, Idaho Criminal Jury Instruction 1260. As
    modified for this case, Instruction No. 9 provided:
    In order for the defendant to be guilty of Delaying or Obstructing an