State v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] Idaho Criminal Rule 29 provides that when the prosecution closes its evidence, the court,
    on motion of the defendant, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is
    insufficient to sustain a conviction. The test applied when reviewing the magistrate court’s ruling
    on a motion for judgment of acquittal is to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain
    the finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Fields, 
    127 Idaho 904
    , 912-13, 
    908 P.2d 1211
    , 1219-20 (1995).
    
    Idaho Code § 67-2337
    (2)(a) provides:
    (2) All authority that applies to peace officers when performing their
    assigned functions and duties within the territorial limits of the respective city or
    political subdivisions, where they are employed, shall apply to them outside such
    territorial limits to the same degree and extent only when any one (1) of the
    following conditions exist:
    (a) A request for law enforcement assistance is made by a law
    enforcement agency of said jurisdiction.
    Smith argues that because he raised the defense of extraterritorial jurisdiction under I.C. §
    67-2337(2) it was the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Detective Morgan
    had authority.