Stivers v. State Tax Commission ( 2013 )
[…] they file a complaint with the district court. The filing in the district court was not within the
    ninety-one-day period for a petition for judicial review of the Tax Commission’s decision.
    2
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    A taxpayer may seek review of the redetermination of a tax deficiency either by the
    district court or by the BTA within ninety-one days from notice of the decision of the State Tax
    Commission. I.C. § 63-3049(a); Ambrose v. Idaho State Tax Comm’n, 
    139 Idaho 741
    , 743, 
    86 P.3d 455
    , 457 (2004). To pursue either avenue, Idaho Code section 63-3049(b) requires that the
    taxpayer first post security. That statute provides:
    Before a taxpayer may seek review by the district court or the board of tax
    appeals, the taxpayer shall secure the payment of the tax or deficiency as assessed
    by depositing cash with the tax commission in an amount equal to twenty percent
    (20%) of the amount asserted. In lieu of the cash deposit, the taxpayer may
    deposit any other type of security acceptable to the tax commission.
    Pursuant to the authority granted in the last sentence of that statute, the Commission adopted
    IDAPA 35.02.01.600.01, which specifies that acceptable security includes cash, bonds executed
    by a surety company, bearer bonds, automatically renewable time certificates of deposit,
    investment certificates, or irrevocable letters of credit. 3 “Other security may be accepted by the
    Therefore, we treat their complaint filed in the district court as a petition for judicial review of
    the BTA’s order dismissing the Stivers’ appeal.
    3
    01. Acceptable Security. For purposes of obtaining judicial review, the taxpayer must
    submit one (1) of the following securities: (3-20-97)
    a. Cash in the form of a cashier’s check, money order, or other certified
    funds that are payable to the Tax Commission. (3-20-97)
    b. A bond executed by a surety company licensed and authorized to do
    business in Idaho, conditioned on the payment of any tax, penalty, and interest
    that may be found due by the court. (3-20-97)
    c. Bearer bonds or other similar obligations of the United States having a
    market value not less than twenty percent (20%) of the amount asserted. (4-11-
    06)
    d. Automatically renewable time certificates of deposit, not exceeding the
    federally insured amount, issued by a bank doing business in Idaho and insured by
    the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. They must be made in the name of