State v. Jason Jay Ward ( 2014 )
[…] difficult not to assume the testimony of [Ward] influenced the jury’s finding of guilt.” The State
    contends that Ward has not shown that there is a reasonable possibility that the error affected the
    outcome of the trial because of the overwhelming evidence of Ward’s guilt presented at trial. As
    to the quote selected by Ward, the State argues that the quote relates to other testimony about the
    events of the night, such as how much alcohol was consumed.
    During sentencing, the district court proceeded to analyze the factors set forth in 
    Idaho Code § 19-2521
     that weigh against imposing imprisonment. One of the factors for the court to
    consider is whether “[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s
    criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.” I.C. § 19-2521(2)(d). The district judge
    in Ward’s case considered the factor and explained how he considered the factor:
    Were there substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s
    criminal conduct though failing to establish a defense? We all know that alcohol