State v. Sterling Gene Brand ( 2016 )
[…] defendant was convicted of and sentenced for.” Brand reasons that because he was incarcerated
    “for the offense” of grand theft following the service of an arrest warrant on November 4, 2014,
    the district court was required to give him credit for his prejudgment incarceration for grand
    theft.
    3
    Brand’s reliance on Owens is misplaced.         In Owens, the district court granted the
    defendant credit for his prejudgment time served on only one of his eight counts of issuing a
    check without funds. 
    Id. at 3,
    343 P.3d at 32. In reading the plain language of I.C. § 18-309, the
    Idaho Supreme Court noted that although the word “offense” is singular, the phrase “if such
    incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered”
    describes the type of incarceration for which the defendant is entitled to credit. 
    Owens, 158 Idaho at 4
    , 343 P.3d at 33. Thus, the Court held that if the defendant’s prejudgment jail time was