State v. Sterling Gene Brand ( 2016 )
[…] served. He reasons that the plain language of Idaho Code § 18-309 mandates credit for his
    prejudgment incarceration because he was incarcerated for grand theft beginning November 4,
    2014, until the entry of the judgment of conviction on May 12, 2015.
    Whether the district court properly applied this statutory provision to the facts in this case
    is a question of law which we freely review. State v. Dorr, 
    120 Idaho 441
    , 443, 
    816 P.2d 998
    ,
    1000 (Ct. App. 1991). Idaho Code § 18-309 governs the award of credit for time served. It
    provides in part:
    In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment
    was entered, shall receive credit for any period of incarceration prior to entry of
    judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense . . . for which the judgment as
    entered.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The directive of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory, specifying that a person shall receive credit
    for prejudgment incarceration. State v. Horn, 
    124 Idaho 849
    , 850, 
    865 P.2d 176
    , 177 (Ct. App.
    1993).