State v. Contreras ( 2018 )
[…] be corrected at any time, the authority conferred by Rule 35 should be limited to uphold the
    finality of judgments. State v. Farwell, 
    144 Idaho 732
    , 735, 
    170 P.3d 397
    , 400 (2007). The state
    concedes that the district court had jurisdiction to rule on Contreras’s motion, and therefore his
    Rule 35 motion was not untimely.
    In his Rule 35 motion and on appeal, Contreras argues his sentence for second degree
    murder is illegal because “the crime he was convicted of only carries 10 years fixed which can
    be extended to life.” Idaho Code Section 18-4004 states, in relevant part, that “every person
    guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years
    and the imprisonment may extend to life.” This Court’s opinion in State v. Griffith, 
    157 Idaho 409
    , 
    336 P.3d 816
     (Ct. App. 2014) explained that I.C. § 19-2513 gives the district court the
    discretion to determine what portion of the sentence in excess of the mandatory minimum term
    will be fixed.