Voss v. Voss ( 2021 )
[…] I.C. § 32-705(2)(e). While we agree the factual issues of spousal maintenance and child support
    implicate much of the same evidence, we disagree that both legal analyses turn on the phrase
    “voluntarily underemployed.” As a result, we address Raymond’s challenge to the district
    court’s affirmance of the spousal maintenance award separately.
    13
    An award of spousal maintenance under I.C. § 32-705 is discretionary and requires the
    trial court to consider each party’s financial needs and abilities. Pelayo, 154 Idaho at 861, 303
    P.3d at 221. 
    Idaho Code § 32-705
    (1) provides for an award of spousal maintenance if the trial
    court finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “[l]acks sufficient property to provide for his or
    her reasonable needs” and “[i]s unable to support himself or herself through employment.”
    I.C. § 32-705(1)(a), (b). In determining a spouse’s “reasonable needs,” the trial court is to take
    into account the standard of living established during the marriage. Stewart, 
    143 Idaho at 551
    ,