In the Matter of Terminating Parental Rights (father) ( 2010 )
[…] termination in this matter. In addition, because we conclude that John did not possess parental
    rights subject to termination and was not a proper party to the termination proceedings, we will
    not address John’s argument that the Department is estopped from objecting to John’s
    participation in the termination action.
    B.      Constitutional Arguments
    John argues that the statutory scheme for termination of parental rights denies him his
    constitutionally protected right of access to the courts. Idaho Code Section 16-1604(2) states in
    relevant part that, “in the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning the
    child, the child protection order is controlling.” John asserts that the magistrate’s decision to
    award custody of Jane to the Department conflicted with an order granting John legal custody to
    Jane after he and Mother separated. Therefore, he argues, I.C. § 16-1604(2) deprived him of the