State v. Danielle Renai Poe ( 2011 )
[…] I.C. § 19-2604. The State objected. The district court conducted an evidentiary hearing and
    granted the motion. The State appeals.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    The State contends that the district court lacked authority to dismiss Poe’s felony
    conviction pursuant to I.C. § 19-2604, because she had not, at all times, complied with the terms
    and conditions of probation.     This Court exercises free review over the application and
    construction of statutes. State v. Reyes, 
    139 Idaho 502
    , 505, 
    80 P.3d 1103
    , 1106 (Ct. App. 2003).
    
    Idaho Code § 19-2604
     provides in relevant part:
    (1) If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been
    withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that
    the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which
    he was placed on probation, or has successfully completed and graduated from an
    authorized drug court program or mental health court program and has at all times
    complied with the terms and conditions of probation during any period of
    probation that may have been served following such graduation, the court may, if
    convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the
    period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the
    sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally
    dismiss the case and discharge the defendant. . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and requires the
    defendant’s compliance with the terms and conditions of probation “at all times” in order to be
    eligible for dismissal of the conviction.