Raymond Watkins v. Warden Hardison ( 2010 )
[…] corpus actions. Id. at 661, 84 P.3d at 597. In this sense, Watkins appears to argue that he has a
    right to immediate access to sex offender rehabilitation such that denial of access to
    rehabilitation promptly upon his request resulted in a violation of his right to due process. We
    address whether Watkins has a right to sex offender rehabilitation at his request such that delay
    in admitting him to such rehabilitation implicates a due process right.
    6
    Watkins puts forth that he is imbued with the right to treatment and rehabilitation by I.C.
    § 19-2523 and several federal statutes including the Americans with Disabilities Act and the
    Rehabilitation Act.3
    
    Idaho Code § 19-2523
     provides, in relevant part:
    (2) The court shall authorize treatment during the period of confinement or
    probation specified in the sentence if, after the sentencing hearing, it
    concludes by clear and convincing evidence that:
    (a) The defendant suffers from a severe and reliably diagnosable
    mental illness or defect resulting in the defendant‟s inability to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of the law;
    (b) Without treatment, the immediate prognosis is for major
    distress resulting in serious mental or physical deterioration of the
    defendant;
    (c) Treatment is available for such illness or defect;
    (d) The relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment are
    such that a reasonable person would consent to treatment. (of the
    offense charged).
    Watkins relies on the language “shall authorize treatment” to infer that the statute grants
    him a right to sexual rehabilitation and treatment immediately upon his incarceration. This Court
    exercises free review over the application and construction of statutes. State v. Reyes,