State v. Hartzell ( 2013 )
[…] , 1106 (Ct. App. 2003). Where the
    language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, this Court must give effect to the statute as
    written, without engaging in statutory construction. State v. Burnight, 
    132 Idaho 654
    , 659, 
    978 P.2d 214
    , 219 (1999); State v. Escobar, 
    134 Idaho 387
    , 389, 
    3 P.3d 65
    , 67 (Ct. App. 2000).
    When this Court must engage in statutory construction because an ambiguity exists, it has the
    duty to ascertain the legislative intent and give effect to that intent. State v. Beard, 
    135 Idaho 2
          Idaho Code section 18-7906 states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person
    knowingly and maliciously:
    (a) Engages in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or
    harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person
    substantial emotional distress; or
    (b) Engages in a course of conduct such as would cause a reasonable
    person to be in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the death or
    physical injury of a family or household member.
    3
    Hartzell also makes cursory arguments under the Privileges and Immunities Clause and
    the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, but does not demonstrate how this case
    involves disparate treatment of in-state and out-of-state residents.
    3
    641, 646,