State v. Hartzell ( 2013 )
[…] the police. The counselor obtained a temporary protection order from a Washington court on
    September 26, restraining Hartzell from contacting or attempting to contact her and from keeping
    her under surveillance or attempting to do so, effective until October 10. Despite the temporary
    order, Hartzell made attempts to arrange a meeting with the counselor on October 5 and 6.
    2
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    A charge of stalking may be elevated to stalking in the first degree based on one of the
    aggravating factors listed in Idaho Code section 18-7905. That section provides, in part:
    (1) A person commits the crime of stalking in the first degree if the person
    violates section 18-7906, Idaho Code,[ 2] and:
    (a) The actions constituting the offense are in violation of a temporary
    restraining order, protection order, no contact order or injunction, or any
    combination thereof. . . .
    The state asserts that the district court erred by reducing the charge of first degree stalking to
    second degree stalking because the Washington order may be deemed to be a protection order, a
    no-contact order, or an injunction. Hartzell acknowledges that the Washington order is entitled
    to full faith and credit for purposes of enforcement, but asserts that it is not a protection order
    under Idaho law and cannot be used for purposes of elevating a stalking charge. 3 See, e.g., I.C.
    § 39-6306A (providing that full faith and credit will be given to foreign protection orders).
    The interpretation of a statute is an issue of law over which this Court exercises free
    review. State v. Reyes, 
    139 Idaho 502
    , 505, 
    80 P.3d 1103
    , 1106 (Ct. App. 2003). Where the
    language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, this Court must give effect to the statute as
    written, without engaging in statutory construction. State v. Burnight, 
    132 Idaho 654
    , 659, 
    978 P.2d 214
    , 219 (1999); State v. Escobar, 
    134 Idaho 387
    , 389, 
    3 P.3d 65
    , 67 (Ct. App. 2000).
    When this Court must engage in statutory construction because an ambiguity exists, it has the
    duty to ascertain the legislative intent and give effect to that intent. State v. Beard, 
    135 Idaho 2
          Idaho Code section 18-7906 states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person
    knowingly and maliciously:
    (a) Engages in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or
    harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person
    substantial emotional distress; or