State v. Garcia ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    922 P.2d at 1062-63
    . In passing on the question of probable cause, the expertise and the experience of the
    officer must be taken into account. State v. Ramirez, 
    121 Idaho 319
    , 323, 
    824 P.2d 894
    , 898 (Ct.
    App. 1991). We review questions of probable cause de novo. Ornelas v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 690
    , 699 (1996).
    Garcia argues that “the facts articulated by [the interviewing officer] are not sufficiently
    specific to support a reasonable belief that [the minor child’s] brothers had committed an act of
    ‘lewd conduct’ under” I.C. § 18-1508. Garcia’s argument centers on one element of lewd conduct
    with a minor under sixteen--specifically the commission of a “lewd or lascivious act.” I.C.
    § 18-1508. “[G]enital-genital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact,
    manual-anal contact, or manual-genital contact” fall within the definition of a lewd or lascivious
    act. Id. This definition also includes conduct “of the same type of activity as the enumerated acts
    in the statute” and that “amount[s] to the severity of lewd conduct.” State v. Kavajecz, 
    139 Idaho 482
    , 486-87,