Idaho Transportation v. Johnathan Paul Van Comp ( 2011 )
[…] presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-
    8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code. . . .
    I.C. § 18-8002A(7) (emphasis added). The hearing officer’s decision is subject to challenge
    through a petition for judicial review. I.C. § 18-8002A(8); 
    Kane, 139 Idaho at 589
    , 83 P.3d at
    133. The interpretation of a statute is an issue of law over which we exercise free review.
    Corder v. Idaho Farmway, Inc., 
    133 Idaho 353
    , 358, 
    986 P.2d 1019
    , 1024 (Ct. App. 1999).
    3
    Idaho Code § 18-8002A(4)(a) states in relevant part:
    Upon receipt of the sworn statement of a peace officer that there existed a legal
    cause to believe a person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a
    motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating
    substances and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicated an
    alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in
    violation of section 18-8004 . . . the department shall suspend the person’s
    driver’s license. . . .
    Here, the district court reversed the suspension of Van Camp’s driver’s license on the basis that
    the officer’s observations of impairment only support an inference of causation if there is
    separate proof that the drug was intoxicating. The district court stated: