State v. Jack Cahill Steelsmith, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] statutory interpretation. Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3 P.3d at 67. When this Court must engage
    in statutory construction because an ambiguity exists, it has the duty to ascertain the legislative
    intent and give effect to that intent. State v. Beard, 
    135 Idaho 641
    , 646, 
    22 P.3d 116
    , 121 (Ct.
    App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal words of the statute be examined,
    but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute, and its legislative
    history.
    Contrary to the State’s argument, by its plain language, I.C. § 19-2601(4) does not
    provide that execution of a sentence is postponed until the conclusion of the retained jurisdiction
    period. Rather, it allows the court to suspend the execution of the judgment after that execution
    has begun, at any point “during the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days of a sentence to the
    custody of the state board of correction.” That is, a sentence is in execution while a defendant is
    serving the sentence in the custody of the Board of Correction during the period of retained
    jurisdiction. The sentence remains in execution unless during the retained jurisdiction period,