State v. Jack Cahill Steelsmith, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] -
    8010 provides, “Every person who is convicted, found guilty, pleads guilty or receives a
    withheld judgment for violating the provisions of this chapter shall be required to pay an
    additional fifteen dollars ($15.00) in addition to any other fine, penalty or costs the court may
    assess.” Similarly, 
    Idaho Code § 72-1025
    (1) specifies that in addition to any other fine which
    may be imposed upon each person found guilty of criminal activity, the court shall impose “a
    fine or reimbursement of not less than seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per felony count,” and I.C.
    6
    § 72-1105(2) requires “a fine in the amount of three dollars ($3.00) for each conviction or
    finding of guilt of each felony or misdemeanor count.” 4 Steelsmith’s original sentence was
    illegal to the extent that it did not include these three mandatory fines totaling ninety-three
    dollars. Consequently, the post-judgment addition of these fines was within the district court’s
    authority under I.C.R. 35(a).