State v. Jack Cahill Steelsmith, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] 2601(4), provides that following a conviction the district court may:
    Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first three
    hundred sixty-five (365) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of
    correction. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the prisoner for a period of up
    to the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days . . . . The prisoner will remain
    committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by
    the court.
    1
    
    Idaho Code § 19-2513
     states in part:
    Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court
    shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and
    sentence or grant probation, as provided in chapter 26, title 19, Idaho Code, or
    unless it shall impose the death sentence as provided by law, sentence such
    offender to the custody of the state board of correction.
    2
    We have previously explained that a precise use of the term “jurisdiction” refers only to
    either personal jurisdiction over the parties or subject matter jurisdiction, but that the term is