State v. Kristina M. Quintana ( 2013 )
[…] When reviewing the
    length of a sentence, we consider the defendant’s entire sentence. State v. Oliver, 
    144 Idaho 722
    ,
    726, 
    170 P.3d 387
    , 391 (2007).
    In addition to the considerations above, if the defendant’s mental condition is a
    significant issue, the sentencing judge must also weigh that mental condition as a sentencing
    consideration. I.C. § 19-2523; State v. Miller, 
    151 Idaho 828
    , 834, 
    264 P.3d 935
    , 941 (2011);
    State v. Moore, 
    126 Idaho 208
    , 211, 
    880 P.2d 238
    , 241 (1994). Specifically, Idaho Code
    § 19-2523 requires the court to look at several factors:
    (a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
    (b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
    (c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
    (d) The availability of treatment and level of care required;
    (e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large,
    or the absence of such risk;
    (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or
    to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the offense
    charged.
    I.C. § 19-2523(1)(a)-(f). A defendant’s mental health is only one of the factors that must be
    considered and weighed by the court at sentencing; the statute does not require that a defendant’s