State v. Richard W. Wright , 154 Idaho 157 ( 2013 )
[…] 54 P.3d 470
    , 472 (Ct.
    App. 2002).
    1
    The district court concluded that Wright was precluded from challenging the sufficiency
    of evidence on appeal because he did not expressly articulate the issue before the trial court. The
    district court was incorrect, because sufficiency of the evidence may be raised for the first time
    on appeal. See State v. Faught, 
    127 Idaho 873
    , 877, 
    908 P.2d 566
    , 570 (1995); State v. Ashley,
    
    126 Idaho 694
    , 695, 
    889 P.2d 723
    , 724 (Ct. App. 1994).
    2
    Wright was charged with a violation of I.C. § 49-1301(1), which provides:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, either on public or
    private property open to the public, resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is
    driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene
    of the accident, or as close as possible, and shall immediately return to, and in
    every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
    requirements of law.
    The parties disagree on the type of accident that triggers the duty to stop under this statute.
    Wright asserts that section 49-1301(1) applies only to drivers involved in multi-vehicle accidents
    resulting in damage to a vehicle driven or attended by another person. The State asserts that the
    statute also encompasses single-vehicle accidents when the driver’s own vehicle is damaged,
    reasoning that the driver’s own vehicle is “driven or attended by any person.” The Idaho
    Supreme Court has previously commented that it is unclear whether a driver whose car struck
    and killed a horse must remain at the scene of the accident, and that I.C. § 49-1301 contains an
    “inherent ambiguity” in such a circumstance. Munns v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc.,