Wheeler v. Idaho Transportation Department , 148 Idaho 378 ( 2009 )
[…] The arresting officer is not required to participate in an administrative hearing on the suspension of a driver's license unless subpoenaed by the hearing officer. I.C. § 18-8002A(7). A person challenging an administrative license suspension may request a subpoena from the hearing officer requiring the attendance of a witness. IDAPA 39.02.72.300. Wheeler did not do so. Therefore, we do not further address this argument.

    Wheeler argues that the hearing officer erred by holding the hearing by telephone rather than in person. Idaho Code Section 18-8002A(7) provides that "the department may conduct all hearings by telephone if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in the entire proceeding while it is taking place." As noted above, the officers were not required to be present and Wheeler did not subpoena them. All participants in the hearing had an opportunity to participate fully in the proceeding. Wheeler testified that he did not drive erratically.