App. 2005) (holding that absent a due process violation it was proper to dismiss the case, which involved a felony offense, without prejudice pursuant to I.C. § 19-3506, and rejecting the argument that dismissing the case without prejudice allowed the state to intentionally circumvent the appellant’s right to a speedy trial). Nevertheless, Porter argues that notwithstanding the language of Rule 48(c), the district court retains the inherent authority to dismiss a case with prejudice as a sanction for the state’s ongoing failure to live up to the terms of its agreement with 1 Similarly, I.C. § 19-3506 states: “An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense, if it is a misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony.” 4 the defense and the court regarding the testing of the evidence thereby circumventing Porter’s right to a speedy trial.2 However, because the district court did not err in determining that Porter’s right to a speedy trial was not violated, and therefore dismissal was proper, we conclude that