George Besaw, Jr. v. Transportation Dept. ( 2013 )
[…] Johnson decision did not preclude obtaining a judicial stay of a license suspension when proper
    procedural steps are followed. As we have very recently explained in Platz v. State, Transp.
    Dep’t, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Ct. App. June 6, 2013), Idaho law authorizes issuance of
    stays of agency actions by the agency itself and an interlocutory appeal to the district court of an
    agency’s interlocutory order denying a stay:
    If the hearing officer chooses to deny the stay, then the driver may appeal
    that interlocutory decision to the district court under I.C. § 67-5271(2), which
    states: “A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is
    immediately reviewable if review of the final agency action would not provide an
    adequate remedy.” We noted in Bell that a driver may suffer an irremediable and
    unacceptable loss of driving privileges before issuance of the hearing officer’s
    decision, particularly in the case where the driver ultimately prevails. Bell, 
    151 Idaho at 671, n.6
    , 
    262 P.3d at