MRS v. Bonneville Billing & Collections ( 2013 )
[…] The employer’s mistaken payment was
    that of its own money, to its own detriment, and did not affect its obligations under the
    garnishment. Certainly MRS could not contend that a payment by the employer to any one of its
    creditors was made with specific funds intended to satisfy the garnishment. Likewise, if the
    employer had decided to make a gratuitous payment to BBC, MRS would have no basis to claim
    a right to such funds. Simply put, MRS lost nothing by the employer mistakenly paying three
    checks of its own money to BBC.
    MRS contends that, under I.C. § 8-509(b), it could have faced liability if it continued the
    garnishment past the amount owed on the judgment. This statute provides that “the creditor shall
    be solely responsible for insuring that the amounts garnished do not exceed the amount due on
    the judgment.” I.C. § 8-509(b). However, this statute has no application in this situation. Here,
    the employer never fulfilled its obligation on the original garnishment and, therefore, MRS had
    every right to continue to seek payment from the employer under the garnishment. Continuing