FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] D. Smith’s Motion To Terminate Income Withholding and Inapplicability Of Administrative Exhaustion
The district court, on intermediate appeal, ruled that Smith was required to exhaust administrative remedies provided by H & W before the magistrate could consider Smith’s motion to terminate income withholding. We disagree.
Idaho Code § 67-5271(1), regarding exhaustion of administrative remedies, provides that “[a] person is not entitled to judicial review of an agency action until that person has exhausted all administrative remedies required in this chapter.” See also I.C. § 67-5270. Thus, the key issue is whether there is an administrate action here.
When a child support order is issued, or any time thereafter, a court may also order mandatory and immediate income withholding.