State v. Matilda K. Kling ( 2010 )
[…] The ITD advisory form used here did not comply with I.C. § 18-
    8002 with respect to actions that would be taken vis-à-vis a nonresident driver‟s license if testing
    were refused.
    Although neither party relies upon it, we recognize that a closely-related statute, I.C.
    § 18-8002A, overlaps I.C. § 18-8002 in large degree, and contains somewhat different provisions
    concerning the information to be given to a motorist prior to the motorist‟s decision whether to
    submit to evidentiary testing. Before enumerating the information to be given to the motorist,
    I.C. § 18-8002A(2) specifies that the person “shall be informed substantially as follows (but need
    not be informed verbatim).” This provision calls into question whether the strict compliance
    seemingly required by I.C. § 18-8002 and interpretive case law has been legislatively overridden.
    However, in Halen v. State, 
    136 Idaho 829
    , 834, 
    41 P.3d 257
    , 262 (2002), while recognizing the