State v. Meyer ( 2018 )
[…] appeal cannot restore Meyer’s probationary status because the district court already reinstated
    Meyer’s probation. Additionally, the State argues there are no collateral consequences that this
    appeal can remedy. The State contends the only imaginable collateral consequence that Meyer
    could identify is that her first probation violation disqualifies her from seeking relief under
    I.C. § 19-2604. Pursuant to I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b), a judge may reduce a felony conviction to a
    misdemeanor, as well as set aside a conviction altogether if certain conditions are met. I.C. § 19-
    2604(1)(b). The State argues that regardless of the outcome of this appeal, Meyer is not eligible
    to seek relief under that statute because of her additional probation violations. The State points
    to I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b)’s condition that the “court did not find, and the defendant did not admit,
    3
    in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions
    of any probation.”
    Meyer argues her case is not moot because of the collateral consequences she faces as a
    result of her first probation violation. Meyer claims there are three possible lines of collateral
    consequences.