For example, Lundquist contends his “theory of relief is simple[:] If he had the Dozier report prior to the [NCO] violation trial, the outcome of the trial would have been different. If the trial had been different, [then the State] may not have pursued proceedings to violate his probation in the [2014 stalking] case.” Lundquist argues, “the prosecution was obligated to disclose all impeaching or exculpatory evidence to [him] prior to [the trial] for violating the [NCO].” Further, he argues 5
Idaho Code § 19-4901(a)(4) provides for post-conviction relief if “there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” 6
Idaho Code § 19-4901(a)(5) provides for post-conviction relief if the petitioner’s “sentence has expired, his probation, or conditional release was unlawfully revoked by the court in which he was convicted [or] he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint.” 6 “the real inquiry” for the district court should have been “whether, setting aside the conviction for violating the [NCO] due to the [Brady] violation, there would have still been enough in the record to revoke [Lundquist’s] probation” in the 2014 stalking case.