Jane Doe v. John Doe ( 2022 )
[…] § 16-2002(11). Doe never established his parental rights either by statute or by timely establishing
    a relationship with B.B. Since Doe has no parental rights, it was error for the magistrate court to
    terminate them.     Yet, Jane is correct that remanding the case is unnecessary under the
    circumstances. The magistrate court found Doe has no parental interest or rights to B.B. and
    neither party has challenged this holding. The magistrate court’s judgment that Doe has no
    parental rights to B.B. is affirmed.
    Jane requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under I.C. § 12-121 and Idaho Appellate
    Rules 40-41. Idaho Appellate Rule 40 does not apply to appeals involving termination of parental
    rights; thus, Jane is not entitled to costs under that rule. A court may award reasonable attorney
    fees under I.C. § 12-121 “to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was
    brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Doe’s appeal is
    not frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation. Jane’s request for attorney fees is denied.
    III.
    CONCLUSION
    Accordingly, we affirm the judgment that Doe has no parental rights to B.B. but vacate the