State v. Buehler ( 2022 )
[…] Regardless, because we
    conclude the court’s pretrial rulings were not an abuse of discretion, we do not address this
    argument.
    4
    of establishing an aggravated DUI. This conclusion was the basis for both the court’s decisions to
    deny Buehler’s motions to admit evidence of these facts and to grant the State’s motion to exclude
    Buehler’s expert testimony. Accordingly, our analysis focuses on the State’s required proof of
    causation to establish an aggravated DUI.
    The aggravated DUI statute, I.C. § 18-8006(1), provides that “any person causing great
    bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself in
    committing a violation of the provisions of [I.C. § 18-8004(1)(a) or (1)(c)] is guilty of a felony.”
    In turn, I.C. § 18-8004(1)(a), which is the applicable statute in this case, provides in relevant part
    that “it is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of alcohol . . . or who has an alcohol