State v. Chris J. McLellan ( 2013 )
[…] reviewed probable cause under this theory. We agree with the district court that, under this
    theory, probable cause was lacking. As alleged, the state had to show that the video was
    obtained to abuse or degrade the victim, which it did not show. The state’s present argument that
    the video was obtained to satisfy sexual desires or prurient interests was not argued below, but is
    the state’s theory on appeal. The state’s argument hinges, therefore, upon the interpretation that,
    1
    Idaho Code Section 18-6609(2)(b) provides:
    (2)    A person is guilty of video voyeurism when, with the intent of
    arousing, appealing to or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such
    person or another person, or for his own or another person’s lascivious
    entertainment or satisfaction of prurient interest, or for the purpose of sexually
    degrading or abusing any other person:
    ....
    (b)    He intentionally disseminates, publishes or sells any
    image or images of the intimate areas of another person or persons
    without the consent of such other person or persons and with
    knowledge that such image or images were obtained with the intent
    set forth above.
    3
    under I.C.R. 5.1(b), the offense charged is any offense described in the statute cited in the state’s
    complaint and information, as opposed to the allegations set forth and argued by the state. This