State v. Albert Ray Moore , 156 Idaho 17 ( 2014 )
[…] correct amount of time actually served by the defendant prior to imposition of judgment in the
    case; the district court does not have discretion to award credit for time served that is either more
    or less than that. See 
    Law, 104 Idaho at 456-57
    , 660 P.2d at 68-69; 
    Rodriguez, 119 Idaho at 897
    ,
    United States, 
    513 A.2d 218
    , 222 (D.C. 1986) (finding that a trial court erred in suggesting to the
    state a strategic course the state had not pursued, but finding the error harmless in light of the
    record as a whole).
    7
    Idaho Code Section 18-309 provides:
    In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
    judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
    incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
    or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
    term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
    such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
    imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
    large must not be computed as part of such term.
    
    5 811 P.2d at 507
    . See also State v. Clark, 
    772 N.W.2d 559
    , 563 (Neb. 2009) (stating that the
    credit for time served to which a defendant is entitled is an absolute and objective number that is