Idaho Property Management Services, Inc. v. MacDonald , 157 Idaho 959 ( 2014 )
[…] It
    likewise has cited no statute nor common law doctrine providing that a person holding a lien on
    personal property is legally responsible in trespass where the titled owner leaves that property on
    the land of another. Accordingly, IPMS has not shown that it was entitled to summary judgment
    on a theory that Macdonald committed trespass by not removing the mobile home from the lot
    owned by IPMS.
    C.     Idaho Code § 55-2009A
    IPMS also moved for summary judgment on the ground that Macdonald was liable to it
    under the provisions of Idaho Code § 55-2009A(2), a cause of action which is pleaded in the
    complaint. Section 55-2009A was enacted as part of the Manufactured Home Residency Act 3
    and provides:
    (1) Any lienholder or legal owner of a home who wants to be protected
    under this section must so notify the landlord in writing of his secured or legal
    interest.
    (2) If the resident becomes sixty (60) days in arrears in his rent or at the
    time of suspected abandonment by the resident on a lot, it is incumbent upon the
    landlord to notify in writing the lienholder and legal owner of the home and to
    communicate to the lienholder and legal owner the liability for any rent and other
    charges specified in the rental agreement. The lienholder shall be responsible for
    utilities from the date of notice. However, the landlord shall be entitled to a
    maximum of sixty (60) days rent due prior to notice to lienholder. Any and all
    costs shall then become the responsibility of the legal owner or lienholder of the
    home. The home may not be removed from the lot without a signed written
    agreement from the landlord or manager showing clearance for removal, showing
    all moneys due and owing paid in full, or an agreement reached with the legal
    owner and the landlord.
    We conclude that the facts asserted by IPMS do not demonstrate that it is entitled to
    recover from Macdonald under this statute.          Section 55-2009A(2) establishes at least one
    condition 4 that must be met before a landlord may make a claim for payment from a lienholder--
    3