State v. Kelsey Rose Hopkins ( 2015 )
[…] 131 Idaho 303
    ,
    310, 
    955 P.2d 1082
    , 1089 (1998). Accordingly, the question is whether the instructions as a
    whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect applicable law. State v. Bowman, 
    124 Idaho 936
    , 942, 
    866 P.2d 193
    , 199 (Ct. App. 1993).
    5
    1.      Idaho Code section 18-201 codifies the mistake or accident defense, but the
    corresponding instruction need only be given when mistake or accident is a
    defense to the charged conduct and that defense is not adequately covered by
    other instructions
    Idaho Code section 18-201 codifies the defense of mistake or accident. State v. Dolsby,
    
    143 Idaho 352
    , 353, 
    145 P.3d 917
    , 918 (Ct. App. 2006). In relevant portion, the statute provides:
    Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, through misfortune
    or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design, intention or
    culpable negligence.
    I.C. § 18-201. Generally, proof of mistake or accident need not be raised as a separate defense
    because it usually amounts to nothing more than a challenge to the State’s proof of the mens rea
    element of the offense. 
    Dolsby, 143 Idaho at 354