State v. Kelsey Rose Hopkins ( 2015 )
[…] trying to leave the courtroom because she was going to cry and does “not like crying in front of
    people.” She asserted that she was unaware that there was a hole in the wall until after the
    officer interviewed her at her home. She apologized to the officer and asked what could be done
    to ameliorate the situation.
    1
    Some witnesses contend that Hopkins proclaimed her intention to break her brother out
    of jail, but Hopkins disputes that contention.
    2
    Idaho Code section 18-201 states: “Persons who committed the act or made the omission
    charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design,
    intention or culpable negligence” are not “persons . . . capable of committing crimes.”
    2
    After the defense rested, the trial court denied the request to give the accident instruction.
    As to the mental element of the offense, the court instructed the jury that in order to convict it