State v. Karlie Lynn Meyer ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Ferreira, 
    133 Idaho 474
    , 483, 
    988 P.2d 700
    , 709
    (Ct. App. 1999). The reasonable suspicion standard requires less than probable cause but more
    than mere speculation or instinct on the part of the officer. 
    Id. An officer
    may draw reasonable
    inferences from the facts in his or her possession, and those inferences may be drawn from the
    officer’s experience and law enforcement training. State v. Montague, 
    114 Idaho 319
    , 321, 
    756 P.2d 1083
    , 1085 (Ct. App. 1988).
    The statute at the heart of this appeal, I.C. § 49-937(1), provides that “every motor
    vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a muffler in good working order and in constant
    operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise and annoying smoke.” Excessive or unusual
    noise refers to the sound made by a passenger motor vehicle at any time under any condition that
    exceeds 92 decibels, unless a lower decibel level is set by the board of health and welfare. I.C.
    § 49-106(7).