State v. Samuel C. Neyhart ( 2016 )
[…] monkeys. Forensic scientists then testified that the pink underwear tested positive for the
    presence of semen and that the semen on the pink underwear matched the profile generated from
    an oral swab taken from Neyhart. Finally, the pediatrician that had evaluated K.S. during a
    CARES (Child at Risk Evaluation Services) interview on November 2 testified about what K.S.
    had said during the interview. The pediatrician also testified that, during a physical evaluation,
    she observed bruising on the upper inner part of K.S.’s thighs.
    1
    Idaho Code § 18-1508 reads:
    Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or
    with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of
    sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-
    genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or
    manual-genital contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or
    who shall involve such minor in any act of bestiality or sado-masochism as
    defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, when any of such acts are done with the
    intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires
    of such person, such minor child, or third party, shall be guilty of a felony and
    shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life.
    2
    The State also presented physical evidence for the jury to consider. The State showed the
    jury the articles of clothing K.S. was wearing on October 29, including the pink underwear;
    played a recording of the CARES interview between K.S. and the pediatrician; and provided the