State v. Ruff ( 2020 )
[…] sentence where an individual takes the life of another. I think, in most
    circumstances, I would typically be at least 20 years on something like this.
    When I go back and think about the sentences that I have done, personally, and
    the observations I’ve made of other judges in the State and their sentencing.
    Ruff contends this comment suggests the court believes “a ten-year fixed prison sentence could
    never be appropriate in a homicide case, even though it would be perfectly permissible under
    4
    Idaho law.” See 
    Idaho Code § 18-4004
     (“Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is
    punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to
    life.”).
    Also in support of his argument that the district court imposed “a personal mandatory
    minimum sentence,” Ruff relies on this Court’s decision in State v. Izaguirre, 
    145 Idaho 820
    ,
    
    186 P.3d 676
     (Ct. App. 2008).