State v. West ( 2020 )
[…] , 646, 
    22 P.3d 116
    , 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal
    words of the statute be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind
    the statute, and its legislative history. 
    Id.
     It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous
    statute an interpretation which will not render it a nullity. 
    Id.
     Constructions of an ambiguous
    statute that would lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 
    140 Idaho 271
    , 275, 
    92 P.3d 521
    , 525 (2004).
    
    Idaho Code § 18-2604
    (3) criminalizes intimidating a witness in a criminal proceeding.
    The statute provides:
    Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to person or
    property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters,
    threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents, a witness, including a child witness, or
    any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be
    called as a witness in any criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing
    from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that criminal proceeding or juvenile
    evidentiary hearing is guilty of a felony.
    I.C. § 18-2604(3).
    Despite West’s assertions, the word “any” is not accompanied with any temporal
    language to indicate the State must have initiated the criminal proceedings at the time of the
    intimidation.